Recognition of examination credits or transfer of knowledge and skills acquired outside the higher education system

Can examination credits from previous studies at another university in Germany or abroad be recognized?

Yes, examination credits that you have achieved at universities in Germany or at universities abroad can be recognized for your new study course.

The Higher Education Act of Rhineland-Palatinate sect. 25 para. 3 states:
„Examination credits achieved at university are to be recognized if there are no substantial differences. The recognition between subject-related study courses is carried out ex officio. Sect. 5 a para. 1 sentence 2, and sect. 112 of the „Deutsches Richtergesetz“ do not apply….“
The guidelines for the recognition of credits are detailed in our examination regulations. Furthermore, the recognition procedures were determined by decisions of the examination boards.

What are the criteria for the recognition of examination credits?

Examination credits that were achieved in a course of study at a university in Germany or abroad will be recognized if the achieved learning results do not substantially differ from those in the course of study which they are supposed to replace concerning content, workload, skill level and profile. Here an overall assessment must be carried out with regard to the importance of the examination credits for the achievement of the objectives of the studies, the purpose of the examinations and the professional qualification.

With this in mind, there is a substantial difference if the recognition represents a probable impairment for the applicant’s successful completion of studies. The applicant is supposed to provide sufficient information for the recognition (process).

Is there a difference between the recognition of credits acquired in Germany or abroad?

No, for the recognition of credits acquired in Germany or abroad the same regulations apply.

 

Are there specific regulations for recognition of examination credits aquired during a study abroad? Who is responsible for the recognition? How can I transfer these credits?

Please contact the International Office ( International Office) as well as the official in charge in your department/of your course of study to talk about the study program at the foreign university PRIOR TO your study abroad. This simplifies the recognition process after your stay.

If you spend your practical phase of the semester / your internship as a semester abroad at a foreign university you must first sign a Learning Agreement with your supervising examiner. This is most important for students taking part in the Erasmus program.

After having successfully completed the foreign exams agreed upon, please submit your transcript of records or certificates together with all the necessary documents after the completion of your study abroad. The recognition process will generally be carried out by your supervising examiner. After receipt of the documents in the examination office the credits for the practical phase of the semester / the internship as a semester abroad will be entered in the student administration system QIS.

Examination credits from your foreign university that exceed your Learning Agreement may also be recognized and can possibly replace examination credits in your course of study at the UCB. Please submit your request by using our application form. The recognition process will be carried out by the lecturer whose examination is to be replaced, the chairperson of the examination board in charge and the study program officer. The request will be approved if there is no substantial difference between the examinations. The process is based on the criteria that are applicable for the recognition of examination credits achieved in Germany.

Please look up the regulations for the practical study phase / the practical semester / the study semester abroad of the two departments on the internet. 

How does the conversion of grades work?

Recognized grades are factured into the overall grade provided that the grade systems are compatible.

In general, the grade systems at foreign universities are different from the grade system in Germany. Therefore, grades that are to be transferred must be converted. There are different conversion methods such as the so-called modified Bavarian formula. The cooperation contracts with foreign universities generally include agreements on the conversion of grades. Information on the regulations in your course of study is available at the office in charge of your department.

Grades deriving from incompatible grade systems as well as knowledge and skills that were acquired outside the higher education system without proper grades being available will appear in the examination certificate as “passed”. The credit will be marked as a recognized grade. These credits are not factured into the overall grade.

Can knowledge and skills that I have acquired outside the higher education system (e.g. from professional work) be recognized?

Yes, knowledge and skills acquired outside the higher education system can be recognized if they are equivalent to the examination credits of the study course, and if the recognition does not impair the successful completion of studies. Recognition can only apply to a maximum of half of the study program. The Higher Education Act of Rhineland-Palatinate states in sect. 25 para 3:
„…Equivalent knowledge and skills acquired outside the higher education system will generally be recognized to replace a maximum of half of the study program. The procedures and criteria for the recognition are laid down in the examination regulations….“
Our examination regulations detail the guidelines for the recognition of such credits. In addition to that the procedures for the recognition were determined by decisions of the examination boards.
 

How can qualification acquired outside the higher education system be recognized and who is responsible for the verification?

The recognition of knowledge and skills that were achieved outside the higher education system and the recognition of examination credits are both subject to the same regulations.

Each application is checked by the lecturer whose examination is to be replaced on the basis of the submitted documents. If necessary there is another check by the program officer. Recognition will be approved by the chairperson of the examination board in charge. Recognition is possible if the submitted documents give proof that the knowledge and skills are equivalent to the examinations they are to replace with regard to contents and level. Knowledge and skills acquired outside the higher education system can only replace a maximum of half of the study program. The actual verification of equivalence is carried out on the basis of documents submitted by the applicant such as work samples, credentials, descriptions of subjects, curricula and so on. The applicant is supposed to establish proof of equivalence.

Who is in charge for the recognition of credits?

Applications for the recognition of examination credits achieved in identical or technically related courses of study in Germany will be recognized without verification of the equivalence by the head of the examination board after recommendation by the program officer.

Applications for the recognition of examination credits achieved in dissimilar courses of study or abroad have to be checked for equivalence by the lecturer whose examination will be expendable after recognition. The verification is carried out with regard to contents and according to the examination regulations. The application documents are submitted to the chairperson of the examination board for recognition. Examinations are equivalent if the duration of studies, ECTS credit points (European Credit Transfer System) and examination credits do not substantially differ with regard to learning achievements and/or the structure of lectures or study programs, quality as well as academic and professional admission. The comparison is not a schematic one, but an overall view and assessment.

Is there an application form for the recognition of credits or for the recognition of qualifications acquired outside the higher education system?

Yes, we have application forms for the recognition of credits and for the recognition of qualifications acquired outside the higher education system.

There is an application form for the faculty Environmental Planning/Environmental Technology and one for the faculty Environmental Business Management/Environmental Law.

There is also a bilingual application form for international students.

You can find the forms at the examination office (racket for forms in building 9924, first floor, north wing) or click here for download .

Where do I have to submit the application form?

The application form can be submitted to the lecturer, whose examination is to be replaced or to the program director of the admitting course of study or to the examination office.

The application with the appropriate documents will be forwarded to the responsible persons of the admitting course of study for verification and decision. After the decision on the recognition, the credits will be entered in the student administration system QIS.

 

Is there an application deadline for the recognition of credits?

According to the resolutions of the examination board Environmental Business and Economics/Environmental Law (April 20, 2010) and the examination board Environmental Planning/Environmental Technologies (April 21, 2010) these documents must be submitted to the examination office within the first semester after your enrollment at the Environmental Campus Birkenfeld, respectively within the first semester after a change of your course of study. Overdue applications cannot be considered.

 

 

What documents do I have to enclose with the application for the recognition of credits?

An application for the recognition of credits must be completed by original documents that verify the contents, learning results, qualification aims, level of credits and the earned ECTS credit points as well as enable the university to check the equivalence. Appropriate documents may be descriptions of subjects, proofs of academic achievement etc.
The application for the recognition of credits cannot be processed without the appropriate documents.

The applicant is responsible for the submission of the appropriate documents.

 

Do I receive a note, if my credits are recognized?

You will receive a notification concerning your final placement in a semester and the sum of the recognized credit points.
The rocognized credits will be entered in the student administration system QIS by the examination office.

 

Do I receive a note, if my credits are not recognized?

If the request for recognition is rejected you receive a notice stating the basic differences of the achievements (examinations / knowledges and skills) and informing about legal remedy.

 

Where do I get information on the recognition of credits or qualifications acquired outside the higher education system?

Information on the recognition of credits or qualifications acquired outside the higher education system is provided by the examination office.

Please contact the lecturer of the examination that is to be replaced as well as the program director of the admitting course of study for program-related and content-related questions.

 

Where can I find the legal basis of the regulations for the recognition of credits and qualifications acquired outside the higher education system?

More information concerning the legal basis of the regulations for the recognition of credits and qualifications acquired outside the higher education system can be found in Art. 25 par. 3 of the Higher Education Act of Rhineland-Palatinate and in a separate Article of the examination regulation of your study course.

 

back-to-top nach oben